Judge Grants Class Certification in FDCPA Case
[…] Calif. Gov. Signs Bill Limiting How Much Collectors Can Garnish From Bank Accounts
The governor of California has signed into law a bill that limits how much debt collectors can garnish from an individual’s bank account when seeking repayment on unpaid debts. More details here.
WHAT THIS MEANS, FROM ETHAN OSTROFF OF TROUTMAN SANDERS: On Oct. 7, Gov. Newsom of California signed into law SB 616, which creates a new exemption from levy through garnishment for money in an individual’s bank account. This law, effective Sept. 1, 2020, adds section 704.220 to California’s Code of Civil Procedure to exempt from garnishment funds in a deposit account in an amount equal to or less than the “minimum basic standard of adequate care for a family of four for Region 1” – this amount is established by the Welfare and Institutions Code and as annually adjusted by California’s Department of Social Services. This amount for 2019 is $1729 and will be updated each year, meaning the exempted amount may be higher by Sept. 1, 2020.