A copy of the ruling in the combined cases of Chavis et al v. Blibaum & Associates and Moore et al v. Peak Management can be accessed by clicking here.
[…] The defendants attempted to argue that the lower court rulings should be upheld because the plaintiffs sought to hold the defendants liable for collecting certain amounts from the plaintiffs rather than challenging the methods that were used to collect the debts, and that it was impossible at that time to know that the post-judgment interest rate was 6%.
But the relevant provision of the MCDCA — Section 14-202(8), which prohibits “Claim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist” — requires that, “where the law is settled at the time a collector takes a contrary position in claiming a right, the collector’s recklessness in failing to discover the contrary authority is equivalent to
‘aware[ness]’ (i.e., actual knowledge) of the authority,” the Appeals Court ruled.