Judge Orders Non-Party Collection Operations to Share Info in FDCPA Case Over Whether Defendants Meet Definition of Debt Collector
[…] More details here.
WHAT THIS MEANS, FROM MITCH WILLIAMSON OF BARRON & NEWBURGER: This is another of those inconvenient method of communication cases. As we know, under the FDCPA only time and location are covered, not the medium and most Courts seem to limit the inquiry to the FDCPA. Here, on a motion to dismiss, the Court assumes without question that Reg F applies, which does discuss the medium, and goes on to review the complaint against 12 C.F.R. § 1006.14(h)(1) which states:
In connection with the collection of any debt, a debt collector must not communicate or attempt to communicate with a person through a medium of communication if the person has requested that the debt collector not use that medium to communicate with the person.
The Court then reviews § 1006.14(h)(2) which provides three exceptions, summarized as (i) if its to opt out of electronic communications, one can confirm (only) same electronically; (ii) you can respond once through the same medium as the debtor used and (iii) if otherwise required by applicable law, you can still use a medium the debtor asked you not to, i.e. debtor asks for email only but law says letter must be mailed.
The takeaway here – notwithstanding the US Supreme Court decision Loper Bright Enters. v. Raimondo, 144 S. Ct. 2244 (June 28, 2024) which overruled Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v.