Judge Blocks FTC’s Noncompete Rule From Going into Effect
[…] There could be no other rational result. So, hooray for the good guys.
However, there are two arguments in the decision to take notice of. One, as its first defense, Defendant argued its “letter was a verification letter, which is required to be mailed by 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(b).” The Court ignored that argument focusing on the difference between time and place and medium. The second is Plaintiff’s argument that Credit Management violated “§ 1692c(a)(1) in light of “Regulation F,” specifically 12 C.F.R. § 1006.14(h)(1) of Regulation F, which implements the FDCPA.”
Section 1006.14(h)(1) provides that “a debt collector must not communicate or attempt to communicate with a person through a medium of communication if the person has requested that the debt collector not use that medium to communicate with the person.” However, the subsequent section provides exceptions to; § 1006.14(h)(1). Section 1006.14(h)(2) states that “[n]otwithstanding the prohibition in paragraph (h)(1) of this section: (ii) [i]f a person initiates contact with a debt collector using a medium of communication that the person previously requested the debt collector not use, the debt collector may respond once through the same medium of communication used by the person.” Opinion at pages 5-6. Emphasis added
A word to the wise, make sure you capture how a debtor communicates with you (including a scan of the envelope) to forestall this argument being raised.
Appeals Court Overturns Ruling on Concept of ‘Reasonable Consumer Behavior’