Budget Shortfall Created by COVID-19 Will Cost California its CFPB: Report
[…] The Justices also focused on the ramifications of striking the entire TCPA statute and a proliferation of unfettered robocalls. That has been in the back of the minds of the Justices well before this oral argument took place.
Regardless, it appears unlikely that the Supreme Court will strike the TCPA in its entirety, even if it holds that the government debt exception is unconstitutional. There are fairly strong legal arguments to support this outcome. The most important is the “severability” clause built into the TCPA. 47 U.S.C. § 608 provides: “If any provision of this chapter or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the chapter and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby.” Can the Supreme Court “sever” the government debt exception from the TCPA statute so that the rest of the statute stands? The Supreme Court will likely rely on this statutory severability clause to maintain the status quo and keep the remainder of the TCPA in place.